Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Maple Reinders Group Ltd., its operating divisions, subsidiaries and sponsored joint ventures (collectively referred to as “Maple Reinders”, “we, “us” or our”) collects, uses, discloses and protects personal information of third parties.

This policy does not apply to information about our employees which is subject to Maple Reinders’ privacy policy for employees or to information that is not personal information. Personal information is information about an identifiable individual, as more particularly described under applicable privacy legislation.

Collection of Personal Information

Maple Reinders is committed to ensuring that your personal information is protected. Personal information we may collect includes:

  • name, address, telephone number, email address, and other contact information;
  • personal information about candidates who have applied for a job opportunity with Maple Reinders;
  • personal information about employees of our subcontractors and suppliers;
  • health and safety information relating to employees of subcontractors; and,
  • such other information we may collect with your consent or as permitted or required by law.

Use of Personal Information

Maple Reinders generally uses personal information for the following purposes:

  • creating a database of individuals who have registered to receive information from us;
  • to generally communicate, including without limitation, periodically sending promotional emails about our business or other information;
  • managing our business, including client relations and ongoing communications with our subcontractors and suppliers;
  • as part of our due diligence, when considering whether to engage in business activities with clients, subcontractors, suppliers and others;
  • managing, administering, collecting or otherwise enforcing accounts;
  • maintaining business records for reasonable periods, and generally managing and administering our business including defending and bringing legal actions;
  • meeting legal, regulatory, insurance, security and processing requirements; and,
  • otherwise with consent or as permitted or required by law.

Although Maple Reinders does not generally disclose personal information, we may disclose personal information as necessary to manage and administer our business; to meet legal, regulatory, insurance, audit, and security requirements; and as otherwise with your consent or as permitted or required by law.  In addition to the above, personal information may be disclosed to our affiliates, professional advisors, consultants, investigators and adjudicators for internal audit, management, billing or administrative purposes including defending and bringing legal actions.  We will not disclose any personally identifiable information about you to third parties without your permission unless we are legally entitled or required to do so or if we believe that such action is necessary to protect and/or defend our rights, property or personal safety and those of our clients, customers, etc.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our website, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website including without limitation the content or privacy policies, practices, or actions of the third parties that operate these websites. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information that you provide while visiting such websites and such websites are not governed by this policy. You should exercise caution and review the privacy policy of those websites.   By using the Maple Reinders website, your consent to the contents of this policy. If you not agree with it, do not use the Maple Reinders website. The only personal information we collect through the website is the information voluntarily supplied by you. We do not use “cookies” to track how visitors may use our website.

Internet communications are vulnerable to interception, use, and/or alteration by person(s) other than the intended recipient. While we have implemented certain safeguards to reduce this risk, internet transmissions to and from Maple Reinders are still vulnerable. If you choose to communicate by the internet, you do so at your sole risk.

Consent to our collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information

Any information provided Maple Reinders is supplied by you voluntarily.

By providing us with your personal information, you are providing your consent to our collection, use and disclosure of such information for the purposes identified or described in this Policy, if applicable, or otherwise at the time of collection, in accordance with applicable privacy legislation including but not limited to the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), as amended.

Your consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information is intended to be ongoing and continuous. At any time, you may withdraw your consent to our collection, use and disclosure of personal information, subject to contractual and legal restrictions and reasonable notice.  If you withdraw your consent to certain uses of your personal information, we may no longer be able to provide certain services.

Maple Reinders collects, uses and discloses your personal information with your consent, except as permitted or required by law. Note that we may be required or permitted under statute or regulation to collect, use or disclose personal information without your consent, for example to comply with a court order, to comply with local or federal regulations or a legally permitted inquiry by a government agency, or to collect a debt owed to us.

We take reasonable steps to protect your personal information using physical, electronic and administrative security measures appropriate to the sensitivity of the information in our custody or control. However, providing personal information will always contain some risk. A data breach or other unintentional disclosure of personal information may result in significant harm. Significant harm resulting from such disclosure of your personal information may include bodily harm, humiliation, damage to reputation, loss of employment, business or professional opportunities, financial loss, identity theft, negative effects on credit records and damage or loss to property.

Maple Reinders may establish and maintain a file of your personal information for the purposes described in this policy. If you wish to request access to your personal information in our custody or control or to request changes to your personal information, you may write to Maple Reinders Group Ltd., 2660 Argentia Road, Mississauga, Ontario, L5N 5V4, Attention: Privacy Officer. Your right to access or correct your personal information is subject to applicable legal restrictions, this policy, and your contractual obligations. We may take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting access or making corrections. Please contact the Privacy Office at the address above for any other inquiries or concerns about our personal information practices.

Changes to the policy

We are committed to providing you with understandable and easily available information about our policy and practices related to management of your personal information. This policy and any related information are available at all times on our website. This policy may be revised from time to time.  You should contact us as described above or check our website periodically, if you are concerned about how your personal information is used.  Your continued provision of personal information or use of our services following any changes to this policy constitutes your acceptance of any such changes.  This policy is effective as of February 2019.

Form Template
Select a Form Template
Available fields in the selected template:
required field.
Invalid email format.
Some of the fields are not filled or invalid.
Templates Library
Loading, Please wait...
The Library cannot be open, please try it again later.